Contech Bâtiment is part of the Global Exhibitions Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

Privacy Policy

Contech is committed to protecting your personal information through the use of responsible policies.

We strive to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Since we get information about you through our website, we believe it is important that you understand how we collect and use this information. This page summarizes our policies to protect personal information.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information is collected by Contech only upon your consent, by means of a form on our website, an email or a telephone call from you. No information is collected automatically.

We reserve the right to create or modify a user account and to make purchases for a client, upon his or her request.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected is used only by Contech's authorized personnel or its representatives, for the purposes established at the time of collection or for a use consistent with that purpose. We do not share your information with third parties.

As mentioned above, we use your personal information to properly process your requests and to provide you with the information you want to see. The information you voluntarily provide us is also used to enable you to view our site. This information could potentially allow us to add customized items to our website or to plan its content more appropriately, according to the users' interests.

We may use your personal information to send you newsletters, always with a view to offering you the best possible service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will we share your information with other individuals or organizations. We do not sell, share or disclose your information to any kind of mailing list.

COOKIES

We use a feature of your browser called "cookies" to recognize your computer. A "cookie" is a small data file that is saved on your hard drive when you visit a website. These files facilitate navigation on the website.

We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. The information gathered is used for statistical purposes, such as tracking the number of visitors or finding out which pages are viewed most often.

If you configure your browser to warn you before cookies are accepted, you will receive a warning message for each cookie. You can also configure your browser to refuse cookies.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your data ourselves. We also take and apply the appropriate safety precautions to protect the confidentiality of your information.

Contech uses software to monitor network traffic in order to identify any unauthorized attempts to download or modify information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers viewing our Web site, as well as the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We do not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless we have detected an attempt to undermine our site.

LEGAL PROTECTION

All personal information you provide is protected under Canada's Privacy Act. This means that you have the right to know when and why information is collected, and the right to access that information.

ACCESSING AND CONSULTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you can access the personal information we have about you, modify it or ask us to delete it. To do so, or if you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us.

To learn more about privacy on the Internet, you may visit the websites of the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec (English site)  or The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.